Extra Curricular

Monday

Activity Time Location Age Range Staff
Girls Badminton Breaktime Sports Hall All Years Mrs B Schulze
Boys Football Lunch Sports Hall Year 7 - 8 Year 11 Sports Prefect
Maths Support Club - help with all Maths Lunchtime LRC All Years Maths Department
Drama Club Lunchtime Drama Studio All Years Mrs V White & Year 11 Students
Girls Football 3.00-4.00pm Sports Hall All Years Mr J Powell & Mr J Wray

Tuesday

Activity Time Location Age Range Staff
Boys Basketball Breaktime Sports Hall All Years Mr J Wray
Boys Football Lunchtime Sports Hall Year 10 - 11 Mr G Morrison
School Production Rehearsals Lunchtime Drama Studio All Years Mrs V White
Maths Support Club - help with all Maths Lunchtime LRC All Years Maths Department
Girls Hockey 3.00-4.00pm Hockey Field Year 8 - 11 Mrs T White & Mrs B Schulze
Table Tennis 3.00-4.00pm Main Hall All Years Mr G Morrison
Boys Rugby 3.00-4.00pm Top Field Year 7 - 9 Mr J Moise & Mr J Wray
Dance Club 3.00-4.15pm 1610 Dance Studio Year 7 - 9 Miss L Vaughan
Eco/SOW Group 3.00-4.00pm Room 35 Year 7 upwards Mrs E Anderton

Wednesday

Activity Time Location Age Range Staff
Boys Basketball Breaktime Sports Hall All Years Mr J Powell
Girls Badminton Lunchtime Sports Hall All Years Mrs H Withers
Maths Support Club - help with all Maths Lunchtime LRC All Years Maths Department
Pottery & Sculpture Class * 3.00 - 4.30pm Room 26 Year 7 - 9 Miss Morris
Badminton 3.00-4.00pm Sports Hall All Years Mrs C Edmondson
Boys Rugby 3.00-4.00pm Top Field Year 10 - 11 Mr J Wray
School Production Rehearsals 3.00-4.00pm Drama Studio All Years Mrs White

Thursday

Activity Time Location Age Range Staff
Girls Badminton Breaktime Sports Hall All Years Mrs H Withers
Boys Football Lunchtime Sports Hall Year 9 Year 11 Sports Prefects
Maths Support Club - help with all Maths Lunchtime LRC All Years Maths Department
Senior Choir Lunchtime Room 38 - Mrs Hawkings
Volleyball 3.00-4.00pm Sports Hall All Years Mrs B Schulze, Miss P Ramon & Mr J Powell
BTEC Sports Workshop 3.00-4.00pm Sports Hall Year 10 - 11 Mr Wray
Lets Get Cooking (Date TBC) 3.00-4.30pm Room 22 Year 7 Mrs Edmondson

Friday

Activity Time Location Age Range Staff
Maths Support Club - help with all Maths Lunchtime LRC All Years Maths Department
Gifted & Talented Maths Club 3.00-4.00pm Year 7 - 9: Room 4 Year 10 - 11: Room 3 All Years Year 7 - 9: Mrs Owen Year 10 - 11: Mr Lynch
Coding Club 2.55-3.55pm ILS Year 7 - 9 Mr Savage
Archery (please sign up with Mr Camp) 3.00-4.15pm Sports Field All Years Mr Camp

Notes

Pottery & Sculpture Class * : Do come along to our pottery class where you will first learn how to use clay and the different types and then you will get started on making coil pots, take turns at using the wheel and then will move onto sculpture and glazing later on in the year. It will be a calm and creative time to the backdrop of soothing music and gentle chatter! Come and see Miss Morris to register your interest!

Pupils are to bring the following items:

  • Overalls as their uniform will get muddy.
  • £1 for each 500g of clay that they want to use.
  • Plastic bag for storing their art and stopping it from drying out until the next week.
  • A sponge.
  • Enthusiasm!


Prospectus

Prospectus

Key Information

Key Information

Vacancies

Vacancies



Website design by AztecMedia, Yeovil, Somerset