Extra Curricular

April 2024

Please see below for our Extra Curricular timetable, this is updated each term with lots of great activities for our students to take part in.

* - To be updated

Monday

Activity Time Location Age range Staff
Badminton* 3.00pm - 4.00pm Sports Hall All Years Mr Phelan
STEM Club KS4

Lunchtime

(This club is required full attendance, if 3 in a row are missed invite will have to be reconsidered.)

Room 28 Year 10 (Invite Only) Miss Bratton
Lunch Bus Club*

Lunchtime

Wellbeing Bus All Years (Max 25 - Priority given to KS3) Mrs Cutts
Girls Rugby

3.00pm - 4.00pm

3G Pitch All Years Leila

Tuesday

Activity Time Location Age range Staff
Homework Club* 3.00pm - 4.00pm Room 20 All Years  
STEM Club KS3

3.00pm - 4.00pm

(This club is required full attendance, if 3 in a row are missed invite will have to be reconsidered.)

Room 26 Years 7 - 9 (Invite Only) Miss Bratton
Athletics 3.00pm - 4.00pm Top Field All Years PE Department
Gym 3.00pm - 4.00pm Fitness Room All Years PE Department
Wellbeing Action Group* 3.00pm - 4.00pm (Week 2) China Room / Wellbeing Bus All Years Mrs Cutts
Lunch Bus Club*

Lunchtime

Wellbeing Bus All Years (Max 25 - Priority given to KS3) Mrs Cutts

Wednesday

Activity Time Location Age Range Staff
Homework Club* 3.00pm - 4.00pm Room 20 All Years  
KS4 Textile Support Session* 3.00pm - 4.00pm Room 23 Year 11 Mrs Purton
Book Club Lunchtime (Week 1) Room 15 Year 7 & 8 Mrs Den Hartog
KIT Car Club

3.00pm - 4.00pm

(This club is required full attendance, if 3 in a row are missed invite will have to be reconsidered.)

Room 28 Year 7 - 10 (Invite Only) Miss Bratton
Cricket 3.00pm - 4.00pm Middle Field All Years Mr Powell & Mr Wray
Rounders 3.00pm - 4.00pm Middle Field

Years 7 & 8

Years 9 & 10

Miss Hunter

Miss Grimes

Wellbeing Action Group* 3.00pm - 4.00pm (Week 1) China Room / Wellbeing Bus All Years Mrs Cutts
Orchestra* 3.00pm - 4.00pm Room 39 All Years Mrs Hughes
Lunch Bus Club*

Lunchtime

Wellbeing Bus All Years (Max 25 - Priority given to KS3) Mrs Cutts

Thursday

Activity Time Location Age Range Staff

Foundation Studies Coursework Catch up

3.00pm - 4.00pm Room 24B Years 10 & 11 Mrs Rice
Homework Club* 3.00pm - 4.00pm Room 20 All Years  
Archery 3.00pm - 4.00pm Meet by Snack Shack All Years Mr Elliott-Judge
Choir* 3.00pm - 4.00pm Room 39 All Years Mrs Boniface
Coding Club* 3.00pm - 4.00pm ILS All Years Mr Savage
Film Club* 3.00pm - 3.40pm Room 12 All Years Mr O'Brien
KIT Car Club

3.00pm - 4.00pm

(This club is required full attendance, if 3 in a row are missed invite will have to be reconsidered.)

Room 28

Year 7 - 10 (Invite Only)

Miss Bratton
Mindfulness

3.00pm - 4.00pm

Library

All Years

Miss Brazell
iMedia Coursework Catch up* 3.00pm - 4.00pm ILS1 Years 10 & 11 Mrs Hopwood
Sports Science Booster 3.00pm - 4.00pm ILS Years 10 & 11 PE Department
Lunch Bus Club*

Lunchtime

Wellbeing Bus All Years (Max 25 - Priority given to KS3) Mrs Cutts

Friday

Activity Time Location Age Range Staff
Young Enterprise Club 3.00pm - 4.00pm Room 43 All Years Mrs Gray & Miss Petherbridge

 



Prospectus

Prospectus

Key Information

Key Information

Vacancies

Vacancies



School website design by AztecMedia, Yeovil, Somerset